Dostoevsky at AATSEEL 2019!

by Greta Matzner-Gore

In just a week you all will be eating beignets in the French Quarter… and I’ll be eating my heart out here at home. In between jazz sessions and bowls of gumbo, make sure to check out the conference’s many exciting papers on Dostoevsky! You can find them below, listed by date, time, and room number.

Friday, February 8

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Session 1-7: Stream 7A: Monopoliphonic/polimonologic Tolstoevsky or Spirited in Flesh (I): Friendship, Suicide and Resurrection in Dostoevsky’s Works

Location: Orleans

Chair: Carol Apollonio, Duke University

“The Philosophical Problem of Friendship in Dostoevsky’s Works”

Justin Trifiro, University of Southern California

“Physical Resurrection in Notes from Underground

Max Gordon, Northwestern University

“Sudden Suicidal Convulsions in Notes from the House of the Dead

Amy Ronner, St. Thomas University School of Law

Discussant: Robin Feuer Miller, Brandeis University

 

10:15 AM – 12:00 PM

Session 2-7: Stream 7A: Monopoliphonic/polimonologic Tolstoevsky or Spirited in Flesh (II): The Problem of Gender in Tolstoy and Dostoevsky

Location: Orleans

Chair: D. Brian Kim, University of Pennsylvania

“How a Man Killed His Wife: Tolstoy’s Kreutzer Sonata and Dostoevsky’s Notes from the Dead House

Irina Erman, College of Charleston

“In Defense of Katerina Maslova: Bakhtin and Resurrection

Erica Drennan, Columbia University

Discussant: Victoria Juharyan, Princeton University

 

4:30 PM – 6:30 PM

Session 4-7: Tolstoy, Dostoevsky, and Gogol

Location: Endymion

“The Disintegration of Personality: Literary Parallels Between Dostoevsky’s The Double and Gogol’s ‘The Portrait’”

Olga Khometa, University of Toronto

“So…What Is To Be Done About Poor Nastasya in Dostoevsky’s The Idiot?”

Denis Zhernokleyev, Vanderbilt University

 

Session 4-10: The Language of Space and the Space of Language in (Post-)Soviet Russian Culture

Location: St. Claude

“Space in Contemporary Cinematic Transpositions of Dostoevsky’s Crime and Punishment

Alexander Burry, Ohio State University

 

Saturday, February 9

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Session 5-2: Stream 2B: Mimesis in Russian Art and Aesthetic Theory (I)

Location: Ile de France II

Chair: Kit Pribble, University of California at Berkeley

“Dostoevskiian Allegory and the Realist Project”

Melissa Frazier, Sarah Lawrence College

“V romane nado geroiia”: Realist character-systems in Dostoevsky’s Zapiski iz podpol’ia

Chloë Kitzinger, Rutgers University

“Not theatrical, not aesthetic beauty will save the world: Realistic Symbolism and Naturalism on the Stage”

Lindsay Ceballos, Lafayette College

Discussant: Susan McReynolds, Northwestern University

 

Session 5-7: Stream 7B: The Russian Medical Humanities (I)

Location: Orleans

Chair: Melissa Miller, University of Notre Dame

“Stavrogin as Syphilitic in Dostoevsky’s Demons

Brian R. Johnson, Macalester College

 

3:15 PM – 5:00 PM

Session 7-10: Graduate Invitational Panel: Feeling Across Borders in 19th-century Russia

Location: St. Claude

Chair: Jinyi Chu, Stanford University

“Identifying Emotional Communities in the Age of Pushkin”

Emily Wang, University of Notre Dame

“Emotions and Cognition in Dostoevsky’s ‘Dream of a Ridiculous Man’”

Victoria Juharyan, Princeton University

Discussant: Ilya Vinitsky, Princeton University

 

 5:15 PM – 7:00 PM

 Session 8-5: Roundtable: Crime and Punishment: Issues of Teaching and Translation

Location: Frontenac

Chair: Robin Feuer Miller, Brandeis University

Discussants:

Carol Apollonio, Duke University

Kate Holland, University of Toronto

Katherine Bowers, University of British Columbia

Val Vinokur, The New School

 

Sunday, February 10

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Session 9-5: Roundtable: Teaching Dostoevsky in the 21st Century

Location: Endymion

Chair: Robin Feuer Miller, Brandeis University

Discussants:

Amy Ronner, St. Thomas University School of Law

Caroline Lemak Brickman, UC Berkeley

Chloë Kitzinger, Rutgers University, New Brunswick

Daniel Brooks, Franklin & Marshall College

Katherine Bowers, University of British Columbia

Sean Blink, Yale University

 

Session 9-6: The Reading and Reception of the Russian Classics in the Late-Soviet Period

Location: Orleans

Chair: Jonathan Wurl, Stanford University

“‘Yes, not to Leningrad, but to Petersburg’: Reading Tsypkin Reading Dostoevsky”

Brett Roark Winestock, Stanford University

Discussant: Alexander Prokhorov, College of William and Mary

Dostoevsky Panels and Papers at AATSEEL 2018!

AATSEEL is just around the corner!

As always, there’s lots to see, but make sure to carve out time in your schedule for Fyodor Mikhailovich. Here is a list of the papers and panels on Dostoevsky (including time, location, and who’s presenting). See you there!

(List compiled by Greta Matzner-Gore, Assistant Professor at the University of Southern California)

 

Friday, February 2

8:00-10:00 AM

 

Stream 3A: Mimesis in Russian Art and Aesthetic Theory (I)

Location: Declaration B

Panelist: S. Ceilidh Orr, Willamette University

Title: “Zachem eto u nas ne odinakovyi pocherk?”: Imitation and alienation in Dostoevsky’s copyist fiction

 

Saturday, February 3

8:00-10:00 AM

 

Stream 1B: Tolstoevsky: Dostoevsky and Internality

Location: Declaration A

Panelist: Brian Armstrong, Augusta University

Title: Undomesticating the Sublime in The Idiot

Panelist: Paul Contino, Pepperdine University

Title: Alyosha and Kolya: The Recovery of Internality in The Brothers Karamazov

Panelist: Yuri Corrigan, Boston University

Title: Transgression and Obedience: Dostoevsky on Evil, Before and After Auschwitz

 

1:15-3:00 pm

Stream 4B: Translation (II): Translation and Diaspora: Poetics of Translation

Location: Penn Quarter A

Panelist: Eugenia Kelbert, School of Philology, Higher School of Economics

Title: Translating Style: Dostoevsky in Emigration

3:15-5:00pm

Stream 1B: Tolstoevsky (III): Tolstoy and Dostoevsky: Religion and Literature

Location: Declaration A

Panelist: Jimmy Sudario Cabral

Title: Dostoevsky: Religion, Nihilism, and Negative Theology 

Panelist: Jesse Stavis, Bryn Mawr College

Title: The Prince and the Pauper: Resurrection, Crime and Punishment, and the Question of Conversion

Panelist: Maxwell Parlin, Princeton University

Title: Three Levs Nikolaevich: Tolstoy, Myshkin, Odoevtsev. Andrei Bitov’s Pushkin House as Commentary to Dostoevsky’s The Idiot

 

Russian Modernist Discourse and Perspectives

Location: Latrobe

Panelist: Lindsay Ceballos, Lafayette College

Title: De-Monologizing Early Symbolist Discourse on Dostoevsky

Sunday, February 4

8:00-10:00am

North American Dostoevsky Society

Location: Tiber Creek A

Panelist: Erica Drennan, Columbia University

Title: To America or Siberia? Binaries and Porous Boundaries in Crime and Punishment 

Panelist: Molly Rose Avila, Columbia University

Title: A Calligraphic Gaze

10:15am-12:00pm

Dostoevsky: Texts and Contexts

Location: Banneker

Panelist: Vladimir Ivantsov, Williams College

Title: “Awfully Fond of Children”: Children and the Exit from the Underground in Dostoevsky’s Notes from Underground

Panelist: Saera Yoon, UNIST

Title: Another Loveless Father: Grigory in Dostoevsky’s The Brothers Karamazov

Panelist: Maria Whittle, University of California Berkeley

Title: Still Dreaming: Spatiotemporal Practice in Dostoevskii’s Belye Nochi

 

Heading to AATSEEL this weekend? Check out these Dostoevsky panels and papers!

emilfilla_readerofdostoevskyx3We’re excited to host one of the new AATSEEL panel streams at the conference in San Francisco this weekend! Check it out for a diverse group of papers and roundtable discussions on Dostoevsky, his works, and the state of Dostoevsky studies. It’s called DOSTOEVSKY. And here’s the full line-up of Dostoevsky papers and panels … we’re looking forward to it!

Friday:

8am: our Dostoevsky Stream A panel: “Dostoevsky and the Law” in Powell II featuring papers by Gary Rosenshield (Raskolnikov, Lawgivers, and the Law), Richard Weisberg (Judicial Error, Novelistic Stress), and Erica Drennan (Miusov v. Monastery: The Other Trial in The Brothers Karamazov), discussion by Susan McReynolds and Amy Ronner

8am: on the “Mimesis in Russian Art and Aesthetic Theory” stream panel A in Stockton: Ilya Kliger presenting on “Imitating Pathos: Tragic Incorporation in Belinsky, Grigoriev and Dostoevsky.”

10am: on the “The Alchemy of Allusion” panel in Davidson: 2 papers. Irina Erman presents “The Specter of Achilles and the Spectacle of Svidrigailov’s Suicide in Dostoevsky’s Crime and Punishment” and Sidney Dement presents “Realizing the Future of Allusion: Dostoevsky Interprets Opekushin”

4:30pm: on the “19th-century Russian Women Prose Writers” panel in Cyril Magnin III: Anna Berman on “Plotting the Family and Failed Marriage Plots”

4:30pm: the panel 4-5 “Dostoevsky’s Ethics and Aesthetics” in Cyril Magnin I includes papers from: Thomas Dyne (“Знаю, что и вы обо мне там думаете”: the ethics of realism in Dostoevsky’s Bednye liudi), Giulia Dossi and Matylda Figlerowicz (Language as a metaphor for the human condition in Dostoevsky’s The House of the Dead and Eva Kantürkova’s My companions from the Bleak House), Alexei Pavlenko (Dostoevsky’s Heretical Christology), and Alina Wyman (Helpless Love in the Context of Revaluation of Values: Dostoevsky’s Frustrated Dreamers).

Saturday:

8am: our Dostoevsky Stream B panel in Fillmore with papers by Kathleen Scollins (Pronouncing the “New Word”: the Bronze Horseman Subtext of Crime and Punishment) and Katie Lane (The Art of Literary Creation in The Brothers Karamazov) and discussion by Robin Feuer Miller

8am: on the “Mimesis in Russian Art and Aesthetic Theory” stream panel B in Divisadero: Anastassia Kostrioukova on “Mimetic Art and Medicine: The Ill Body as a Challenge to Claims to Truth in Late 19th Century Russian Realism and Medical Knowledge”

3:15pm: on the “Silver Age Perspectives on the Golden Age” panel in Cyril Magnin I: Lindsey Ceballos on “Merezhkovskii’s Dostoevskian Response to Tolstoyan Death in “Smert’”

5:15pm: our Dostoevsky Stream C panel “Teaching Dostoevsky outside a Traditional Slavic Department” in Davidson: with Susan McReynolds, Katherine Bowers, Flavio Ricardo Vassoler do Canto, and Richard Weisberg.

Sunday:

9am: on the panel “Gogol and Dostoevsky” in Mission II: Irena Avsenik Nabergoj on “The “Ridiculous Jew” in Gogol, Dostoevsky and Cankar”


As always, you can join the discussion on Twitter – we’ll be live-tweeting on @DostoevskySoc and using the #AATSEEL2017 hashtag!

2016 AATSEEL and MLA Panels

MLA Dostoevsky Panels and Papers

MLA Dostoevsky Panel: Reading Dostoevsky, Dostoevsky Reading

Saturday, January 9, 1:45–3:00 p.m., 202, JW Marriott

Chair: Katia Bowers (University of British Columbia) (Dr. Bowers will be unable to attend)

Panelist: Brian Armstrong (Augusta University)

  • Title: Rereading Nietzsche Reading Dostoevsky: Guilt Is Good

Panelist: Alexander Burry (Ohio State University)

  • Title: Reconstructing Dostoevsky’s Reading of Pushkin: ‘Cold Winds Still Blow’ as Key to Rebellion in The Brothers Karamazov

Panelist: Susan McReynolds (Northwestern University)

  • Title: Guilt and Punishment: Reading Dostoevsky through Kafka

Cate Reilly (Princeton University) will also be presenting on Dostoevsky as part of the “Fort-Da: Contested Legacies of Psychoanalysis in Russia” panel, which was organized by NADS member Emma Lieber (Rutgers University). Information can be found on the panel website.

AATSEEL Dostoevsky Panels

Panel: Dostoevsky and Addiction

Friday, January 8, 10:30am-12:15pm

Organizer and Chair: Justin Trifiro (University of Southern California)

Panelist: Lonny Harrison (University of Texas at Arlington)

  • Title: The Suffering Games: De Quincean Prodigality and Self-Production in Fyodor Dostoevsky’s Igrok

Panelist: Victoria Juharyan (Princeton University)

  • Title: Between Humility and Humiliation: Love as Freedom and Love as Addiction in Dostoevsky

Discussants: Robin Feuer Miller (Brandeis University) and Donna Tussing Orwin (University of Toronto)

Texts and Contexts: Tolstoy and Dostoevsky

Friday, January 8, 4:30-6:30pm

Chair: Jennie Wojtusik (University of Texas-Austin)

Panelist: Soelve Curdts (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)

  • Title: ‘Borodino is the word that comes to me in my sleep’: Coetzee reads Tolstoy and Dostoevsky

Panelist: Rebecca Bostock-Holtzman (The Ohio State University)

  • Title: Chronic Issues: Spatial/Temporal Manipulation in The Death of Ivan Ilych

Panelist: Michael Marsh-Soloway (University of Virginia)

  • Title: Dostoevsky and the Natural Philosophy of Classical Antiquity

Panelist: Alexei Pavlenko (Colorado College)

  • Title: The Higher Stakes

Panel: The Subjectivity of the Novel: The Case of Dostoevsky’s The Idiot

Saturday, January 9, 1:15-3:00pm

Organizer and Chair: Irina Paperno (University of California – Berkeley)

Panelist: Brian Egdorf (University of California – Berkeley)

  • Title: Narrative and the Mind: Epilepsy in The Idiot

Panelist: Kathryn Pribble (University of California – Berkeley)

  • Title: Hero as Author: Unethical Narrating in The Idiot

Panelist: Ernest Artiz (University of California – Berkeley)

  • Title: Slipping Destiny: The Allegoric Unraveling of Narrative in The Idiot

Discussants: Caryl Emerson (Princeton University) and Alex Spektor (The University of Georgia – Athens)

Panel: The North American Dostoevsky Society

Saturday, January 9, 5:15-7:00pm

Organizer: Carol Apollonio (Duke University)

Chair: Eric Naiman (University of California – Berkeley)

Panelist: Katia Bowers (University of British Columbia) (Dr. Bowers will be unable to attend)

  • Title: Dostoevsky’s Gothic Autobiography: Anxiety and Terrible Tableaux in The Idiot

Panelist: Jennifer Flaherty (University of California – Berkeley)

  • Title: The Peasant in Dostoevsky’s Zapiski iz mertvogo doma and “Muzhik Marei”

Panelist: Anna Berman (McGill University)

  • Title: Dostoevsky and the Family Novel

Discussant: Vadim Shkolnikov (University of Illinois at Chicago)

Texts and Contexts: Dostoevsky

Sunday, January 10, 12:00-2:00pm

Chair: Victoria Juharyan (Princeton University)

Panelist: Lisa Woodson, University of New Mexico

  • Title: Job in Dostoevsky’s Brothers Karamazov

Panelist: Alina Wyman (New College of Florida)

  • Title: Between Empathy and Ressentiment: Ivan Karamazov’s Social Dilemma

Panelist: Elizabeth Blake (Saint Louis University)

  • Title: Fedor Dostoevsky’s Authoring and Editing of Notes from House of the Dead: An Ongoing Dialogue with Fellow Former Political Exiles

Panelist: Chen Zhang (Ohio State University)

  • Title: “Can’t You Cut Pages with a Garden Knife?”: Rogozhin’s Destruction that Derives from His Pursuit of Enlightenment